Chief Piomingo, Tupelo , Mississippi
16S E 343279 N 3791960
Chief Piomingo was recognized as a friend of the United States based upon his peace treaty signed with George Washington.
Location: Mississippi, United States

Piomingo served Chickasaws during the 18th century. He was born about 1750 in a settlement in Mississippi. Piomingo was a pre-removal chief who provided strong leadership. He acted as a diplomat in order to protect Chickasaw sovereignty. Piomingo met with other southeastern tribes, governors of states and President George Washington to reach agreements that benefited his people. One of his greatest achievements was the signing of the Treaty of Hopewell in 1786, which formalized the tribe’s alliance with the U.S. government.

Chief Piomingo is immortalized in bronze or a native rock base. He is seen in his seen in buckskin pants, a colonial jacket and what appears to be a coon skin cap. He at first could be mistaken for Daniel Boone holing his Kentucky long rifle. At bronze rotary marker tells his story at the front base of the statue.

For more in depth information please refer to the link provided:
Plaque or monument: A mix of the two