Golden Queen Mine Cart - Mojave, CA
A Mining display in Legacy Park on the Mojave airport and Spaceport.

Mojave has a rich history of gold mining. This local history marker tells about a time that most visitors know nothing about.

The marker reads:

Golden Queen Mine Cart
This display commemorates the Mojave area's rich mining history, which began with the discovery of gold on the Little Buttes north of the present day Silver Queen Road.
That discovery by W.W.Bowers was followed by many others in the region, including the Yellow Dog Mine in 1925 and the Silver Queen (Golden Queen) on Soledad Mountain in 1934.
Other mines followed, and in 2010 gold mining began again on Soledad Mountain by the Golden Queen Mining Company, Ltd.

Mojave also played an important role in borax mining when it became the terminal for the fabled 20 Mule Team Borax Wagons from Searles Lake and Death Valley in the late 1800s.
This display was donated to the East Kern Airport District and the Mojave Transportation Museum Foundation by the Golden Queen Mining Company, Ltd.
Group that erected the marker: East Kern Airport District and the Mojave Transportation Museum Foundation by the Golden Queen Mining Company, Ltd.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
1434 Flightline Street,