Milse - Watercastle
32U E 473456 N 5767662
This very old watercastle is located in the small village Milse, close to Bielefeld. It was built approximately 800 A.D. and first mentioned in 1194.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Watercastle Milse is the oldest building in the small village of Milse, located close to Bielefeld.

It was built approximately 800 A.D. and first mentioned in 1194 as "Milesou", giving the village its name. The castle changed owners a lot of times in the last few centuries.

"Arnold Christian von der Horst" who owned the castle in 1689 finished building the castle in its modern state. In 1704 he built the northern wall in Renaissance style.

In 1771, the new owner "Philipp Ludwig von Hörde" lost the castle in a gambling game.

Until 1825, the castle was in ownership of the "von Rolff" family, then going into the ownership of "Freiherren von Fürstenberg-Borbeck", who finally sold the castle in 1886 to family "Lott".

The "Lott" family is still the owner of the castle today. In the 20th century, there has been a paint factory inside the castle, which is closed today.

Inside of the castle, there is the atelier of the artist "Irmela Lott". Her pictures can be viewed here.

Remarkably, the building connects the two rivers "Johannesbach" and "Lutter", creating the new river "Aa".

The castle is in private property today and can not be accessed by viewers, but you can have a great view on it from the streets nearby.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact