Box Elder News Journal
This Newspaper Headquarters is located at 55 S 100 West in Brigham City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

From the Newspaper web site:

The Box Elder News Journal is an amalgam of two turn-of-the-century newspapers, the Box Elder Journal and Box Elder News, which merged in 1937.

With its office located at the heart of Brigham City, the News Journal focuses on the people and places of Box Elder County as it has for over 100 years. Although it isn't printed anywhere, the News Journal motto could be informally stated as "If it doesn't happen in Box Elder County, or to someone from Box Elder County...it just doesn't happen".

That gives the News Journal the opportunity to leave state, national and international issues to daily newspapers and electronic media and use its space for pictures and copy about its own community.

It means school plays, Boy Scouts, spelling bee winners, ribbon cuttings, local business, weddings and anniversaries, city and county government and all the news closest to home are what is reported.

But it doesn't mean the news is boring, for there's a lot going on in a small town, and it's mostly good news. In fact, the News Journal is an award-winning newspaper and in 1996 won the Utah Press Association's general excellence award.

Lori R. Hunsaker, a Utah State University journalism graduate, has been managing editor of the News Journal since February, 1999. She joined the publication in January, 1996, as assistant editor. Prior to working for the News Journal, she worked as a news correspondent for several Utah newspapers.

Hunsaker enjoys the varied facets of her job. Besides editing, she is also reporter, photographer and layout artist. Her favorite part of the job is getting to know the people of Brigham City and Box Elder County. The more she learns about the ordinary people who live here, the more she realizes that no one is ordinary. There is something about each of us that makes us extraordinary.

Hunsaker is the mother of five children who add variety, adventure and affection to her life. She is an avid gardener every spring and summer until the heat and the weeds defeat her best efforts.

Area Served: Brigham City

What is (later, was) its physical address?: