1922 -- Salina Masonic Center, Salina KS
14S E 620689 N 4299349
The Salina KS Masonic Center is an imposing Classical Revivial temple built from 1922-1927. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000, it remains an active center for the varied Masonic groups from central KS that are based here.
Location: Kansas, United States

The imposing limestone Salina Masonic Center at 336 South Santa Fe St. is a wonderful example of the Classical Revival style. Built over fove years between 1922 and 1927, this temple has been serving the Salina Masonic community ever since.

Several masonic clubs occupy this center. From the website: (visit link)

"The Masonic Groups located in the building include ISIS Shrine, Scottish Rite, Salina Lodge #60, Salina York Rite, Daughters of the Nile, Harmony Chapter 2 Eastern Star, and Salina Assembly No. 229 SOOB." [end]

The cornerstone is located at the northeast corner of the building.
Year of construction: 1922

Full inscription:
[east side] Salina Lodge No. 60 Salina Chapter No. 18 Askelon Commander No. 6 Salina Consistory AASF Isis Temple AAO No. 8 [north side] Laid by MW Grand Lodge AF & AM October 6th AL 5922 - AD 1922