5 South Main - Logan Center Street Historic District ~ Logan, Utah
12T E 430546 N 4620263
This Contributing Building of the Logan Center Street Historic District is located at 29 S Main Street in Logan, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Utah State Historical Marker, mounted on the front of the building, reads:

5 South Main

Wells Fargo Bank now occupies the site of the Thatcher Brothers Bank and Opera House, which was constructed in 1890. The Thatcher Brothers Bank was the first one to open in the valley. The Opera House was located on the second floor and could seat 800 people. Theater and opera productions as well as political and civic gatherings continued here until the afternoon of April 17, 1912, when fire broke out and progressed until it destroyed the entire structure. This Chicago School style building was then constructed in 1915 and has housed banks, the Eccles Hotel, and a mortgage & loan company. This building, with its massive terra cotta stone base and the massive detailed cornice is an impressive commercial structure..

Marker placed in 2007
By Wells Fargo Bank