Cowarts Baptist Church/Cowarts School - Cowarts, AL
16R E 661421 N 3453046
Cowarts Baptist Church and Cowarts School were destroyed by a tornado Friday, January 10, 1918. The church rebuilt on the same site. The school was rebuilt on another site.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Cowarts Baptist Church/Cowarts School historical marker is a standard Alabama Tourism Department with the Alabama Great Seal at the top. It is located in front of the church on Jordon Avenue. The marker was placed by the Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Cowarts.
Marker Name: Cowarts Baptist Church/Cowarts School

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Cowarts Baptist Church Cowarts Baptist Church was founded in 1885 when dissension arose in the Congregation of Smyrna. Originally located beside the cemetery, the church was destroyed by fire during the 1890s. It was rebuilt and dedicated on this site May 1, 1903 in front of the existing Cowarts School. A cyclone destroyed both the church and school on Friday, January 10, 1918 about 2 p.m. Beginning in March 1918, Cowarts Baptist Church was rebuilt and has remained on the site. Cowarts School In January 1894, the Cowarts School moved from its original location beside the cemetery and relocated to this site. School was in session Friday, January 10, 1918 when a cyclone struck about 2 p.m. destroying the school and killing seven children and their professor. The twister cut a 13-mile path through the eastern side of the county leaving a total of 12 dead with an estimated 120 injured.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2010

Marker Number: None