Hall of the Pioneers -- Salina KS
14S E 620729 N 4297004
The clock in the American Collegiate Gothic-style Hall of the Pioneers on board Kansas Weslyan University in Salina KS.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Hall of the Pioneers, the main building of Kansas Wesleyan University, is dedicated to those "who laid the foundations of this commonwealth" -- Kansas pioneers.

The impressive American Collegiate Gothic-style main building of Kansas Wesleyan University was built in 1928 and dedicated to the hardy Kansas pioneers who settled the state.

A bronze plaque centered between the towers reads as follows:

In the memory of those who laid the foundations of this Commonwealth, in vision and sacrifice, and provided for the development of this prairie state, in wise beneficence, this HALL OF PIONEERS of KANSAS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY, is dedicated in name of learning truth and God for youth who will light anew the lamps of life within its portals.

The clock on the central tower of the Hall of the Pioneers has been keeping Kansas Weslyan University students on time for their classes since the late 1920s.

The clock is set in the center of the clock tower. It has a round face with gold Roman numerals and plain black hands. The clock is inset in a square limestone bay between the two taller round towers that are characteristic of the American Collegiate Gothic style.

For more on this historic building, see here: (visit link)
Status: Working