1500 Louisiana Street (Houston, Texas)
15R E 270691 N 3293967
1500 Louisiana Street -- formerly known as Five Allen Center, Enron II, and Enron Center South -- is a 40-story, 600 ft (183m) tall glass-and-aluminum office tower in downtown Houston, Texas.

1500 Louisiana Street -- formerly known as Five Allen Center, Enron II, and Enron Center South -- is a 40-story, 600 ft (183m) tall glass skyscraper in downtown Houston, Texas. Built in 2002 at a cost of $200,000,000, the tower includes 1,300,000 sq. ft. (120,770 sq. m.) of office space and was designed by Cesar Pelli & Associates and Kendall/Heaton Associates. It is currently leased by Chevron.

Alin to 1400 Smith Street -- its close relative across the street -- the building features distinctive curved leading and trailing edges which sets it apart from other skyscrapers in the city. It is clad in a highly articulated system of reflective glass and metal panels and features perforated sunshades. Its 7-story base includes four 52,000-square-foot state-of-the-art trading floors, and each of the 33 tower floors contains 25,000 square feet of efficient office space laid out in a distinctive racetrack configuration. The 2nd floor features a unique circular skybridge that interconnects it with its 1,300-car parking garage and its 1400 Smith Street neighbor.

Below is a brief history of the skyscraper, per Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Enron, a Houston-based company, had the building constructed to serve as its US headquarters. Due to a scandal in late 2001 the company collapsed and filed for bankruptcy that same year; Enron never occupied the building. Intell Management and Investment Co. paid $102 million for the tower, which came equipped with technology that was, in 2003, the latest for energy firms. Charlie Giammalva of Lincoln Property Co., the leasing company of 1500 Louisiana, said that the building was "zero percent occupied." Giammalva said that the management of the building had contacted several firms, such as ExxonMobil, about the possibility of leasing space in the building. By July 2003 none of the firms contacted the management.

ChevronTexaco bought the building in 2004 for $340 million. By 2005 the firm announced that it would move out of the former Chevron Tower in Houston Center and moved into 1500 Louisiana Street. In 2006 4,000 employees worked in 1500 Louisiana."