British Columbia Ambulance Service Station 410 - Greenwood, British Columbia
11U E 377601 N 5438816
British Columbia Ambulance Service Station 410 is located at the corner of S. Govenment Street and Deadwood Street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

British Columbia Ambulance Service Station 410 is at the Greenwood Fire Hall. The BC Ambulance Service is first responders to emergencies, offer transportation, first aid station at events, and other valuable emergency services to the community and surrounding areas.

Inscription from sign:

Frazee Block Internment Building #10
Built around 1897, this is a perfect example of one of the most common methods and styles of construction in mining towns at the turn-of-the-century. Buildings went up as quickly as possible, often within a month, using locally obtained materials.

During the internment years of the Second World War the Frazee Block became Building #10. In the basement was a bathhouse. Laundry sinks were installed on the first and second floors. When the original town school burned down in the early 50's, it became a temporary school. Today the Frazee Block is home of the Greenwood Volunteer Fire Department (and Ambulance Service).
Nearest Paramedic Stations