Kostel Sv. Vavrince / Church of St. Lawrence - Malá Strana (Prague)
33U E 457331 N 5548209
Small, hidden and inconspicuous - it is originally Romanesque Church of St. Lawrence (Kostel Sv. Vavrince) in Hellichova street in Lesser Town of Prague (Malá Strana).
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This small church, located in site of medieval village Nebovidy (vanished in the 15th century), has Romanesque core constructed probably in the half of 12th century. The church was extensively rebuilt in Gothic style the 14th century, when the southern side nave and sacristy were attached. Church was reshaped lately in Baroque era, lost its tower and finally was abolished in 1784. Building's interior was divided by brick walls and served for accomodation. Architectonic rehabilitation of this decaying but interesting structure in years 1985-1991 returned to the church its former beauty. St. Lawrence is nowadays used for concerts and art exhibitions.

Building Materials: Stone