Oregon Trail Cholera Cemetery -- nr Louisville KS
14S E 737221 N 4348827
A repurposed gazebo that used to protect the stump of the World Champion Vieux Elm has, after an appalling act of vandalism, been converted to host a picnic table at the historic and tragic Oregon Trail cemetery near Louisville.
Location: Kansas, United States

This gazebo used to hold the trunk of the Vieux Elm, until it was destroyed by heartless vandals. Now it has been repurposed as a picnic area.

The Vieux Elm gazebo photo credit belongs to Kevin Boos. (visit link)

All other photos were taken by the Benchmark Blasterz.

from the Topeka Capital Journal: (visit link)

"Arson claims historic elm's stump

Posted: August 24, 2011 - 9:16am
The Associated Press

LOUISVILLE, Kan. — The trunk of a Pottawatomie County American Elm tree once designated the largest in the world has been destroyed by a fire that was likely arson.

The Louis Vieux Elm grew up to 100 feet tall east of Louisville, a Pottawatomie County community north of Wamego. It was designated in the early 1980s as the largest American elm in the world.

A combination of age, the elements, disease and vandalism eventually killed the tree. But private investors tried to preserve its trunk by reinforcing it and erecting a shelter. It continued to be a tourism draw in the county.

The Manhattan Mercury reports that last week, workers found the trunk was a pile of ashes. Fire Supervisor Bruce Brazzle says he believed the fire was intentionally set." [end]
Seating Type: Free Standing Seating

Location: Oregon Trail Cholera Cemetery