Star Ranger Station - Jackson County, OR
10T E 495079 N 4666463
This historic CCC structure is located just west of Upper Applegate Rd and on a hillside, across the road from the current ranger station in Jackson County, OR.
Location: Oregon, United States

I was passing through the countryside and stopped to take some pictures of the Star Ranger Station and noticed an older, wooden building up on the hillside across the road. I had a hunch that this building was being preserved for a reason and my hunch was correct. The building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP). This former ranger office was also constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1934. There is proof of this by reading the NRHP datasheet to another NRHP structure situated just north of the current ranger station and across the road from the CCC former ranger station (Star Ranger Station, old and also called the 'tack room'). The NRHP datasheet mentions the CCC work from Applegate Camp F-41 and the following excerpts read:

... The compound facilities at Star Gulch became inadequate for Forest Service administrative/residential needs by the early 1930s. The agency utilized Companies 5463, 290 and 926 of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) stationed at nearby Camp Applegate F-41 to build new structures at the Star Ranger Station complex. The CCC construction activity occurred between 1934 and 1936 (Brown [1971] 1934-1937; RRNF. Historical Photograph Collection, ·File #V -4). Thirteen buildings and rockwork features were among the improvements included in the Civilian Conservation Corps site development at Star Ranger Station.

During the 1930s the original Ranger Station Building was moved across the Upper Applegate Road to a position on the hillside near the CCC-built barn, where it served as a "tack room" for storing saddles, pack frames, and other equipment. During the first half of the twentieth century, because of its mild climate, all of the Forest's horses and mules were quartered at Star Ranger Station each winter. Later, the building was moved again, back across the road to a location at the rear of the new office building.

_____________________________________________________

There are also very-old-looking warehouse buildings tucked away and to the south of the current ranger station, but they don't appear in the NRHP description, although they look to be preserved and not in use. I'm pretty confident the warehouse buildings were CCC-built as well.