Gilpin Cabin - Grand Forks, British Columbia
Gilpin Cabin is located beside the Grand Forks' Visitors Center located at 524 Central Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Gilpin Cabin project was made possible by the Grand Forks Rotary Club. It was a long process that began in 1975. A new roof was installed at this time. In was not until 2008 that the Gilpin Cabin was relocated and work to restore the heritage building spanned 2008 to 2009. It was opened in July 2009.

Inscription on sign outside of the Gilpin Cabin:
In 1882, Ranulph Robert Gilpin and W.S. Jones established a ranch, 10 km east of present day Grand Forks, on the creek that now bears the Gilpin name. The east-west Dewdney Trail passed right through their ranch. During the 1800's, most passengers and freight destined for the Boundary country arrived from the south, crossing the Kettle River below the ranch. In 1884 Gilpin became the first Customs Officer in the Boundary area, and his home ranch saw double duty as the Customs House from 1884 to 1897.

Gilpin sold his ranch in 1904 and the property was in private hands until 1972, when the Provincial Land Commission using provincial "Greenbelt" as well as Federal Second Century funds purchased it. After the purchase by government the derelict buildings were considered a hazard and ordered destroyed. The Grand Forks Rotary club undertook to save and move one of the buildings to Gyro Park in Grand Forks in 1975. A new roof similar to the original roof was installed. Due to lack of funds the building did not receive any further restoration.

In 2008 the building needed to be moved to accommodate the renovation of Gyro Park. The Grand Forks Rotary club chose the reclamation of the cabin, as its major community service project for the 2008 - 2009 year.

Rotary's vision is that the Gilpin Cabin will be a display that represents the history of the Customs Service in the Boundary area.

A Rotary Club Community Project

A brief history of the Gilpin House

"With the advent of European settlement, the Gilpin range found itself at the centre of a crossroads. The east-west Dewdney Trail passed right over the Gilpin range.

During the 1800s, most passengers and freight destined for the Boundary Country arrived from the south, passing through Cascade (the border crossing adjacent to Christina Lake). In 1882, Ranulph Robert Gilpin established a ranch on the creek that now bears his name, together with his partner, W.S. Jones.

In 1888 Gilpin became the Customs Officer, and his home ranch, situated near where Gilpin Creek crosses the current high-way, saw double duty as the Customs House from 1888 to 1900."

The Gilpin and Boothman properties were in private hands until 1972, when they were purchased by the Provincial Land Commission using provincial "Greenbelt" as well as Federal Second Century funds.

After the purchase by government the derelict buildings were considered a hazard and ordered destroyed. The Grand Forks Rotary club undertook to save and move one of the buildings to Gyro Park in Grand Forks. A new roof similar to the original roof was installed. Due to lack of funds the building did not receive any further restoration.

In 2008 the building needed to be moved to accommodate the renovation of Gyro Park. The Rotary Club committed to completing renovations of the building and preserving it as an interpretive display of early Custom Service operations in the Boundary area.

The Gilpin House was moved to its current location behind gallery 2: Grand Forks and District Art and Heritage Centre and opened to the public in July, 2009.

— Courtesy of the Grand Forks Rotary Club.
Compliments of the Grand Forks Visitor Centre.