Borges Ranch Ranger Station - Walnut Creek, CA
10S E 587677 N 4194020
A ranger station at Borger Ranch Park in Walnut Creek. The park is owned by the city of Walnut Creek.

"The Old Borges Ranch which is located at 1035 Castle Rock Road, Walnut Creek, California is a 1,035 acres (419 ha) Historic District containing four contributing buildings. In 1899 Frank Borges purchased 700 acres (280 ha) for a cattle ranch and home for his family. The former ranch of early Walnut Creek pioneer Frank Borges is the home base for Walnut Creek's Shell Ridge Open Space activities. The ranch complex includes a blacksmith shop, numerous outbuildings, and farm equipment displays, also a barn. The Borges family home, a five-room redwood Borges family home has been beautifully renovated with period furnishings and artifacts, including a gleaming silver and black Stewart stove built in 1901, housing historical displays of the early 1900s. Since then, this house has withstood five generations of hard working, energetic and proud Borges Family, and now has come to life again as the Old Borges Ranchhouse and Visitor Center for the 2,600-acre (1,100 ha) Walnut Creek Open Space. Today, Borges Ranch serves as a ranger station, maintenance facility, and ranger residence." (visit link)
Permits: no

Maps: yes