Vintage Pre-Visible Petrol Pump. Ongaonga. Hawkes Bay. New Zealand.
A vintage Pre-Visible Petrol Pump dated around the 1920's stands in the Ongaonga Museum Complex amongst other historic items gathered from the region. Possibly a Satam Purfina pump.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

This Pre-Visible Petrol Pump is possibly an Avery Hardoll BP Ethyl pump, very similar to this one found in an album on the internet: (visit link) or it could possibly be this one (visit link) as the pattern markings are exactly the same and the same shaped base stand. This illustration is a Satam Purfina, a classic French pump similar to Avery Hardoll.
You can see it has the same marking, a round circle like an eye shape, at the top of the metal base stand and opening doors which are locked shut. It is part of the heritage display of vintage items, machinery and implements dotted around the grounds of the Museum complex. These pre-visible pumps are usually dated in the 1920s.

Access: The Pump stands beside the Butchers Shop in the Ongaonga Museum complex, near the roadside and can be viewed at any time. Situated beside the shop in Bridge Street, Ongaonga.
Gasoline Brand: Not named, possibly BP.

Reproduction: no