Jacob Hummelbaugh Farm House Water Pump - Gettyburg, PA
A water pump in the yard of the NRHP & Civil War site, the Jacob Hummelbaugh Farm.

The water pump is to the left of the Jacob Hummelbaugh Farm Smokehouse, near the walkway. The pump is probably installed after the Civil War which is why it is not a contributing structure to the historic district. Usually, farms within the battlefield have water pumps which serve as individual contributing structures.

There are some markings on this green pump. The number 1073 is on it. There is also some patent info running down the handle, something about patented August 7 188 3/November 20 ??. The dopes painted it so thick the info is barely discernible. The base also has paten information form 1888. The pump is free to see and available to all folks who walk pas the house.

Is it Working: yes

Nearest Address: