102 - Hallie C. Hibbetts - Fairlawn Cemetery - OKC, OK
14S E 633502 N 3929145
Hallie Hibbetts was born the same year that Leo Tolstoy's novel Anna Karenina was published complete in book form in Moscow.

The final resting place of Hallie Hibbetts is at the south side of Fairlawn Cemetery, at the east side of the section.

Text on marker:

Hallie C. Hibbetts
Nov. 23, 1877
Apr. 23, 1980

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Hallie's time on earth:

1877: Serbia restates its previous declaration of war against Turkey.
1887: Louis Pasteur's anti-rabies treatment is defended in the French Academy of Medicine by Dr. Joseph Grancher.
1897: The Oldsmobile is founded in Lansing, MI by Ransom E. Olds.
1907: The partially completed superstructure of the Quebec bridge collapses entirely, claiming the lives of 76 workers.
1917: The United States severs diplomatic relations with Germany.
1927: Charles Lindbergh makes the first solo nonstop transatlantic flight, from New York City to Paris in his single-seat, single-engine monoplane, the Spirit of St. Louis.
1937: The coronation of George VI and Queen Elizabeth (later Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother) takes place at Westminster Abbey, London.
1947: In New York City, Edwin Land demonstrates the first "instant camera", his Polaroid Land Camera, to a meeting of the Optical Society of America.
1957: Wham-O Company produces the first Frisbee.
1967: Apollo 1: U.S. astronauts Gus Grissom, Edward Higgins White, and Roger Chaffee are killed when fire breaks out in their Apollo spacecraft during a launch pad test.
1977: The world's first personal all-in-one computer (keyboard/screen/tape storage), the Commodore PET, is demonstrated at the Consumer Electronics Show in Chicago.
1980: – The United States severs diplomatic relations with Iran and imposes economic sanctions, following the taking of American hostages on November 4, 1979.
Location of Headstone: Fairlawn Cemetery