Old Methodist Cemetery, Maple Grove, Qc
Le cimetière Methodiste de Maple Grove. Old Methodist Cemetery in Maple Grove.
Location: Québec, Canada

J'ai découvert ce vieux cimetière par accident lors d'une sortie de géocaching dans la région. J'ai tout de suite été attiré par l'endroit et j'ai fait des recherches sur le web qui m'ont permis d'en connaître beaucoup sur son histoire.

I found this old cemetery by accident while doing some geocaching in the area. I was attract by this old cemetery and I did some reseach on the web and I found about the history of the place.

Web reference : (visit link)

"One half acre of land was purchased from Mr. Donald MacLean to be used as the first burying ground for the Methodist Chapel. Thus, this cemetery was first known as the MacLean Cemetery at Dinning Bridge, and the earliest known burial was in 1822. It is one of the oldest Protestant cemeteries in the region and you will find some of the first American, English, Scottish & Irish immigrants resting there."

"The last burial that I could find was in 1965, and from talking with a few local people, I learned that this cemetery was left unkept, until the Megantic County Historical Society and some local people did a big clean up of it. Small pieces of old headstones lying on the ground are evidence that there are a number of people buried there in unmarked graves. I found one newer stone in memory of these people, which I have included in my listing. You will find them marked with an asterisk (*)."

Enjoy your visit there!
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1822