First National Bank Building - Liberty, Mo.
15S E 377423 N 4345031
This three-story former bank building, constructed of Bedford stone and rose marble, is located at 2 S Main in Liberty, Mo.

This former bank building now is the home of Law Offices. The building is on the Nationsl Register - see link:
(visit link)

"Built in 1923 of Bedford stone and rose marble for the First National Bank, this temple front building incorporates Neoclassical Revival elements, primarily in the facade, to evoke the image of a Roman temple. The prime facade faces east onto Main Street, and features a monumental temple front. Four Tuscan columns extend across the front facade and are mantis (set between sections of enframing wall, that read like thick piers). The columns rise the full height of the building, and end in a pedimented portico. On the entablature, the words "First National Bank" are carved into the stone, on both the east and north facade. At the top of the pediment on the east facade is a stone fleur delis. The pediment and columns themselves are attached to the building, and are more decorative rather than an essential part of the structure. As it sits on a corner site, the north facade is subordinent, yet closely related to the composition of the east facade. Engaged pilasters rise two stories, and form the divisions of the bays. A modern addition extends on the rear extends to the west, and a new elevator shaft has been added to the south elevation."
2 S Main Liberty, Mo 64068

Current Use of Building: Office Space - mainly Law Offices