Wightman School Playground
This Playground is located at approximately 315 W 400 North in Payson, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This modern playground structure was erected on a plot of ground which formerly housed an early private school in Payson. The historical marker on the corner of the playground reads:

Wightman School

Upon this site was once a private school and residence built circa 1889 by William C. and Lucretia J. Pepper Wightman. The school was built approximately 400 feet west of the northwest corner of the original fort and used to educate the children of early settlers in Payson. When educational activities ended at the school, the structure was used as a residence until June of 2002. In August of 2003, the structure was demolished due to years of neglect and deterioration. This monument has been erected to remind all children that play in this park of the important role education has played in the history of the community.

Hours of Operation: From: 7:00 AM To: 10:00 PM

Seasonal?: no