Whitman-Stafford House (1785) - Laurel Springs, NJ
18S E 499778 N 4407910
The historical sign marks the summer home of poet Walt Whitman (from 1876 to 1882), at 315 E. Maple Avenue. At that time, the home was called the Stafford Farm House. The name has since been changed to the Whitman-Stafford House.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The historical marker is on the property, out front and reads: Whitman-Stafford House; 1785; Whitman’s Summer Home; 1876-1881; A pleasant house parts of it, quite old with maple and lilac bushes growing in the yard.

The Whitman Stafford Farmhouse is located a5 315 Maple Avenue in Laurel Springs, NJ, on the corner of Stone Road and Maple Avenue, a few blocks off the White Horse Pike. The house was built facing Stone Road, then Clementon Road. Today's modern mailing system has given it a number on Maple Avenue, a street which did not exist when the farm encompassed eighty-five acres all the way to Laurel Lake.

The original farmhouse was built prior to 1785 with three floors and twi rooms per floor. behind it is an addition which local history attributes to the 1880s. The farmhouse is not so remarkable except for its age. It is quite ordinary as was the period taste for such structures; it is made of wood and clapboard. If anything, the home is reminiscent of the Georgian style of architecture given its order and symmetry. Given Quakers and their philosophy dominated the area at the time of this building's construction, it is not surprising how simple it is despite other homes in city areas which were much more ostentatious.

As already indicated this was the summer home of Walt Whitman. Much of “Specimen Days” and parts of “Leaves of Grass” were written here. Between 1876 and 1884, poet Walt Whitman spent summers in his later life at a friend’s farm house a few blocks from Laurel Lake in Laurel Springs, Camden County, New Jersey. Whitman converted one of the barn buildings into his summer home. Whitman said that Laurel Lake was the “prettiest lake in either America or Europe”. He would walk to Crystal Spring near the lake. He would sit by the spring, drink the water, and take mud baths near the spring to help his recovery after a partial stroke.

Marker Name: Whitman-Stafford House

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial