DFI 2-6-2 Prairie-type -- Tulsa OK
15S E 235823 N 4002746
Restored Baldwin #45549, a 2-6-2 "Prairie" type steam locomotive built in 1917 for Dirks Forest International (DFI), sits with its new paint job on the west edge of the Tulsa Fairgrounds, near Tulsa's famed Golden Driller.

The Baldwin #45549 2-6-2 Prairie-type steam locomotive formerly owned by Dirks Forestry International (DFI) is on permanent public display at a small park next to the Tulsa Fairgrounds. The locomotive is within whistling distance of a famous Tulsa landmark -- the Golden Driller.

Although produced from 1885-late 1940s, the Prairie-type steam locomotives were useful for some short lines and local industrial haulers, but never caught on with the big railroads. Here is some history from a steam locomotive website: (visit link)

"In 1885 six locomotives with a 2-6-2 wheel arrangement were built by Baldwin for New Zealand Railways. In October 1898 Baldwin built a 2-6-2 for the McCloud River Railroad. In 1900 Brooks built several of this type Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad. They were planned to be used on the mid-western prairies. However, they did not find favor with the Class I railroads. Only 1500 Prairies were built with many of them destined for short lines." [end]
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam

If "other" what is the engine type? (optional):