City Hall Court Room Windows - Greenwood, BC
Greenwood's City Hall is on Government Street, one block east of the highway, at #202.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1902, city hall was originally built as a provincial government building and courthouse. It was designed by George Dillon Curtis, an Irish-born architect who had established a practice in Nelson in 1897 and designed public buildings there and in Rossland and Fernie as well. The historic stone and brick courthouse in Rossland was in fact designed by Curtis' future partner, John James Honeyman.

The building originally housed the gold commissioner's office, the chief of police and the mining recorder, as well as the county and supreme courts. There are three jail cells in the basement, one of which was part of the original design. The City of Greenwood bought it from the province in 1953 to use as its city hall.

The building is well preserved and still contains its original woodwork and fixtures, including the wooden staircase leading to the courtroom on the second floor, a beautifully hand painted safe in the city office, and stained glass windows and skylights in the courtroom.

The large window at the rear of the court room includes, in three circular panels, the shields of the seven provinces that were extant at the time of construction.
Type of building where window is located: Government Building

202 Government Street