Retreat Plantation - GHS 63-7 - St. Simons Island, GA
17R E 461717 N 3446142
In 1804 William Page purchased land on St. Simons Sound and named it Retreat Plantation. Located on Kings Way, .2 miles NW of Frederica Road/Retreat Av., St. Simons, GA.

Retreat Plantation

In 1804 William Page purchased land on St. Simons Sound and named it Retreat. With later purchases, Retreat became one of the preeminent plantations on St. Simons Island for the production of long-staple cotton. In 1827 the Pages´ only child, Anna Matilda, who had married Thomas Butler King of Massachusetts, inherited Retreat. She was active in the management of the plantation and its slave population. Mr. King became a Georgia state senator and U. S. Congressman, where he led efforts to strengthen the U.S. Navy. Retreat land stretched from the Frederica River to the Lighthouse. Part of Retreat, including the Avenue of Oaks, is now home to Sea Island Golf Club, and other portions are residential and commercial areas and public parks.

Erected by Georgia Historical Society, Coastal Georgia Historical Society,
Friends of Coastal Georgia History, and Sea Island Company

Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHS 63-7

Date: 2007

Sponsor: Georgia Historical Society, Coastal Georgia Historical Society, Friends of Coastal Georgia History, and Sea Island Company