Kurt, USMC War Dog - Triangle, VA
18S E 295914 N 4268708
A statue of Kurt, the first dog killed in action in Guam, sits atop the 'Always Faithful' Military Working Dog Monument at the Marine Corps Heritage Center in Triangle, VA.
Location: Virginia, United States

A statue of Kurt, a Doberman, is featured on the Military Working Dog Monument overlooking the National Museum of the Marine Corps in Triangle, Virginia.

The monument honors the 25 war dogs who died in service during the Battle of Guam in 1944. Kurt was the first to be killed in action. He saved many lives when he silently warned of an incoming attack of 5000 Japanese soldiers. Kurt and his handler, PFC Allen S. Jacobson, were both seriously wounded in the assault. Jacobson refused treatment until Kurt was carried to the rear. Lt. William Putney, a veterinarian and the commanding officer of the 3rd War Dog Platoon, tried to save him, but Kurt died in his arms.

The original working dog monument stands in Guam at the National War Dog Cemetery at the Orote Point U.S. Naval Base. The memorial at the Marine Corps Museum was erected in the Semper Fidelis Memorial Park in the winter of 2013.

Sculptor Susan Bahary was commissioned to do the statue of Kurt. Inscribed on one side of Kurt's collar is the word ALWAYS; on the side is FAITHFUL. Always Faithful.

Reference:

Breed: Doberman