Magoffin County Historical Society - Salyersville, KY
The Magoffin County Historical Society began with the log cabins located at this site.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Sitting on the banks of the Licking River in present day Salyersville, KY, near the site where Dr. Thomas Walker encamped in 1750 on his journey from the Cumberland Gap on the Warrior's Trail to his residence at Castlewood, VA, lies a small group of reconstructed cabins locally known as the Prater's Fort Log Cabin Pioneer Village Complex.

Dr. Walker provided us with the first description of this area telling that it was a "great sea of cane, teeming with elk." He named the river Frederick's River and wrote that he could see an Indian encampment across its banks. He called the nearby stream that pours into the river "Falling Creek" and this was the stream he crossed to what he called "Paint Creek" and on to what he named the "Louisa River."

The history of these log cabins and the local historical society is so intertwined that it would be impossible to separate the two. The Magoffin County Historical Society was organized in April of 1978. Our first project was participating in the Kentucky Historical Society cemetery mapping project for Magoffin County. As people became aware of our existence we began receiving many requests for information about the area and we began printing the JOURNAL OF THE MAGOFFIN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY to preserve and disseminate the history and genealogy that we were collecting.

191 S. Church St
Salyersville, KY