Old Doukhobor Chimney - Grand Forks, BC
Spotted this chimney just a block off the highway in Grand Forks while chasing a benchmark.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Since these are becoming scarce as hens' teeth, stopped and took some pix. The chimney is located along Hillview Rd. behind the Seventh Day Adventist Church, which is just off the Danville Highway on Hillview.

The chimney is about 10 feet tall and round with a pot of sorts on the top. This area was mostly settled by the Doukhobors in the early 20th century. They built a brick factory less than a mile north of this chimney and most of their buildings were brick. Given the level of workmanship on this chimney, I first suspected it to have been from a house, but the Doukhobors built only two storey communal homes, so that leaves only a commercial building of some sort.

The Doukhobors built self sufficient communities with farms, orchards, graineries, factories, canneries, flour mills and warehouses, so this chimney was almost certainly either part of a storage building or one that produced or serviced some sort of day-to-day necessity.

Of the original building, all that remains are a few bricks scattered about near the chimney. The building likely would have been built between 1915 and 1930.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: History, what little I know.