Monastic Island / Klosterinsel Reichenau
32T E 504691 N 5282835
Die Insel Reichenau im Bodensee gehört seit 2000 zum UNESCO-Welterbe. / The island of Reichenau in Lake Constance is UNESCO world heritage since 2000.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Auf der Klosterinsel Reichenau befinden sich noch heute drei frühmittelalterliche Kirchen. Die Insel ist über einen Damm erreichbar. Man erreicht zuerst St. Georg, danach St. Peter und Paul und zum Schluß das Münster mit der ehemaligen Bendiktinerabtei. Der heilige Pirmin ist Schutzpatron der Insel. Die angegebenen Koordinaten deuten auf die ehemalige Abtei.

There are still three churches on the monastic island. The island is connected via an embankment so you can get there by bike or by car. You will reach St. Georg first, then St. Peter and Paul. The coordinates points to the former bendictine abbey which is the church of St. mary and Marcus today. The island is dedicated to Saint Pirmin.

Please see also the UNESCO brief description:
"The island of Reichenau on Lake Constance preserves the traces of the Benedictine monastery, founded in 724, which exercised remarkable spiritual, intellectual and artistic influence. The churches of St Mary and Marcus, St Peter and St Paul, and St George, mainly built between the 9th and 11th centuries, provide a panorama of early medieval monastic architecture in central Europe. Their wall paintings bear witness to impressive artistic activity." (http://whc.unesco.org/en/list/974)
Type: Site