Grace Widdicombe -- Westview Cem., Atoka OK
14S E 763474 N 3808321
The zinc headstone of 19-year-old Grace Widdicombe stands next to the marble tombstone of her father, Robert, who died 7 years earlier in 1892. Grace's tombstone was erected by "a friend" who sounds to us like they had a romantic interest in her.

The beautiful and dignified zinc tombstone for grace Widdicombe stands next to her father's grave in Atoka's historic Westview Cemetery.

We have only been able to find fragments of information about her and her father. They are listed on the Farr and Courville Family website of the Day family at (visit link)

"- WIDDICOMBE -

Widdicombe, Grace, Born 1880 in Ontario Canada, Died 1899 in Oklahoma

Widdicombe, Robert, Born Dec 04 1823 in Ontario Canada, Died 1892 in Oklahoma" [end]

The most fascinating piece of information, the name of the person who erected the tombstone in her memory, eluded us.

Grace's zinc tombstone reads as follows:

To the memory of
GRACE WIDDICOMBE,
as a token of affection and esteem

DIED IN HER 19TH YEAR

In the early bloom of womanhood
Date of birth (optional): 01/01/1880

Date of death (optional): 01/01/1899

Headstone text (optional):
To the memory of GRACE WIDDICOMBE, as a token of affection and esteem DIED IN HER 19TH YEAR In the early bloom of womanhood