Acme Farm Supply Building - Nashville, Tennessee
Historic commercial building in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The three story commercial building was constructed 1890. The building was constructed by J.R. Whitemore. Between 1890 and 1943 the building served a diverse group of tenants. The first tenants were Frederick and William Cummins, who operated a grocery business from the building.

Other tenants of the Acme building included Southern Soda Works, Continental Baking Powder Co., Ford Flour Co., D. Byrd and Co., Bearden Buggy, Sherman Transfer Co., Chadwell Transfer and Storage Co., and Tennessee Wholesale Drug Co.

In 1943 Currey L. Turner moved his business Acme Feed and Hatchery into the building. In 1965 the business changed its name to Acme Farm Supply. They continued to operate from the building until 1999 after being in business for 91 year with 56 years in this building.

The building now houses Acme Feed and Seed, a multi-floor restaurant and entertainment complex.
101 Broadway