Lorenzo and Erastus Snow - Ephraim, Utah
12S E 449785 N 4356991
This statue of two prominent figures in pioneer Utah is located in front of the Karen H. Huntsman Library on the Snow College campus in Ephraim, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This life-size statue shows these two Mormon religious leaders dressed in the finery of their day with Erastus holding the Book of Mormon and Erastus with his distinctive partriarchal beard. The bronze statue is mounted on a dressed stone base.

Both of the Snows figure extensively in the Mormon colonization of Utah. Erastus was one of the first two Mormons to enter the Salt Lake Valley in advance of the first group of Mormon immigrants. Lorenzo founded Brigham City and served in the first territorial legislature. The Sanpete Stake Academy, founded in 1888, was renamed Snow Academy in honor of these two church leaders.