Guy Fitzsimmons - Sapulpa, OK
This is one of two dedicated benches on the grounds of the Creek County Courthouse.

On the east side of the Creek County Courthouse, the former Elm Street has been closed to traffic and now is known as Courthouse Plaza. Here, several monuments have been erected, including this bench.

It is one of two white granite curved benches which stand on a large concrete circle. A granite marker at the center of the circle reads: "Donated by the Creek County Bar Association." This bench honors Guy Fitzsimmons who was an attorney in the Sapulpa area for forty years. Both this bench and the one across from it, for Guy's son, Tony, show the same date of death. This bench is engraved "LAWYER" on the side of the seat portion, with the memorial engraved on the front of the base. It reads:

LAWYER

In Loving Memory Of