Rochester Cathedral - Rochester, Kent, UK
31U E 326247 N 5696072
Rochester Cathedral stands towards the northern end of Rochester but is close to the centre of the area where all the main tourist attractions are located. It is a fine building and the best view is probably from the castle.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Visit Medway website [visit link] tells us:

"Rochester Cathedral was consecrated in AD604 and the present building initiated by Bishop Gundulf in 1080. The architecture is Norman, Gothic and Early-English Perpendicular with a fine crypt, medieval wall paintings and a magnificent 15th century chapter room doorway.

Rochester Cathedral is the second oldest in England. As you wander around this beautiful and spiritual cathedral you will see a fine collection of medieval wall paintings and the first genuine fresco to be painted in an English cathedral for nearly 800 years.

The cathedral’s ancient history is brought to life via new interactive exhibits, revealing the untold stories of its ancient stones. Visitors can now explore the cathedral using new leaflets, translated in several languages.

Interpretation panels at key locations compliment this by giving a broad overview of the historic site. Audio tours (available in several languages) with visual presentations projected on cathedral walls as you take the tour. For a broad and engaging tour, take a stroll with musician Jools Holland as he narrates. For the younger audience let Egburga Eagle show you around as she swoops in and out of the cathedral rafters or for a more relaxing and spiritual experience take the reflective tour."

The Cathedral's website [visit link] tells us:

"Worship - Daily worship is central to the life of this place, indeed, there has been a community worshipping continually on this site for over 1400 years.

Today's community is made up of clergy and laity who are here to serve and support the diocese, the local and wider communities, and the many thousands of visitors and tourists who come through our doors.

The Second Oldest - Rochester Cathedral is England's second oldest, having been founded in 604AD by Bishop Justus. The present building dates back to the work of the French monk, Gundulf, in 1080. The glorious Norman architecture of the nave, parts of the crypt, as well as one of the finest Romanesque facades in England, make this an inspirational place to visit. The Cathedral is blessed with some fine examples of later Gothic styles as well as the magnificent 14th century Chapter Library door.  Hidden from view (although it can be viewed by special appointment) is one of the oldest doors in England.
604  Saxon Cathedral built - King Ethelbert donates land
1083  Bishop Gundulf began building the Nave
1201  Pilgrims visit shrine of murdered William of Perth
1215  Cathedral was plundered and later desecrated
1340  Hamo de Hythe redecorates Quire
1872  Major restoration by George Gilbert Scott
2004  1400th anniversary of cathedral and diocese

A Place of Pilgrimage - The Cathedral became a major place of pilgrimage in the 13th century, following the death of William of Perth, a Scottish baker who was murdered nearby. His body was brought to the Cathedral and at his shrine, of which no trace remains, miracles were reported.  Modern pilgrims who journey to the Cathedral still climb the Pilgrim Steps, now worn by the many thousands of medieval pilgrims visiting the shrine, often lighting candles at the William of Perth prayer-station in front of the oratory.  Visitors who journey to the Cathedral today a re direct descendants of those early pilgrims.

John the Baptist's Fresco - The first real fresco to be created in an English Cathedral for 800 years was dedicated on St John the Baptist's Day 2004. The fresco is on the theme of baptism. Its creation is the first step towards creating a baptistery in the north nave transept. The fresco was painted by Sergei Fyodorov, the Russian iconographer, and the richness and size of this narrative painting draws visitors from near and far; some to admire its artistry, and others to use it as a focus of meditation and prayer."

The Cathedral is a Grade I listed building with the entry at the English Heritage website [visit link] telling us:

"Cathedral Church of Christ and the Blessed Virgin Mary of Rochester (formerly Priory of St Andrew was included) 24-10-50 GV I Cathedral Church. C7 origins (reverted in excavations). Re- established as a cathedral-priory by Bishop Gandulf and rebuilt by him (1078-1108); parts of his cathedral survive within the present walling of the nave aisles along with the formerly detached Gandulf's tower and parts of the crypt. Mid-C12 rebuilding (W front no earlier than the late-1140s). E end (including E 2 bays of nave) c.1210-40. Alterations (mainly refenestration) in C14 and C15. Early C16 Lady Chapel. Major restorations by Cottingham (1825), Scott (1870s, mainly E end repairs and internal refurbishing), Pearson (1888, especially the W front), and C Hodgson-Fowler (1904-5 rebuilding of central tower).

Ragstone with limestone ashlar and dressings; slate and lead roofs. Nave and aisles of 8 bays; Lady Chapel in angle formed by S aisle and transept, central crossing (with tower), aisled choir (with Gandulf's Tower to N), E transepts, aisleless presbytery with library and chapter room to S. Crypt.

The cathedral is fully described and evaluated in Newham (1980, pp 470-88); detailed descriptions given there are not duplicated in this account which is cross-referenced to Newman throughout. Of particular importance note Gandulf's Tower (p 473): the original ashlar lining has been replaced in brick but enough survives at 2nd-floor level to confirm the existence of a doorway that must have led by way of a wooden bridge into the N transept. The nave gallery (p 475) is unusual in that it possesses no floor. W front (carefully restored by Pearson) retains important carving to the central portal (left untouched by Pearson) influenced by St Denys of the 1140s. The design of the E parts is of great interest and quality: the presbytery has no aisles and its elevation is of 2 storeys (unique in an English cathedral, Newman p 478); the choir is unusual in having solid walls dividing it from the N and S aisles (p 479). Not mentioned in Newman is the library, entered through the Decorated doorway in the SE transept (p 479): C15 with wall plate (wavy and oncave moulding), C17 (possibly re-worked) doorcase to S, C18 panelled shutters with HL hinges; fireplace with eared architrave with cyma moulding.

Fittings and Furnishings. Nave. Font, by Earp, 1893: stone, circular bowl on clustered shafts; figures under arcade with larger baptismal scenes at cardinal points. Glass. W window (8 lights), 1880s, Clayton & Bell, upper tier of OT figures (Joshua, David, Jeptha etc) with scenes from their lives in lower lights. This, with the mosaic tablets below, form a monument to the Royal Engineers who fell in the Italian and South African campaigns. Aisles. Monuments: Francis Barrell (1676), Francis Barrell (1724), Ann Spice (1795), all N (see Newman, P 485), with minor C19 tablets, many to military men. Richard Somer (1682), An Henniker (1792), John Lord Henniker (1806), all S (see Newman, p 485) with , in addition, an early C18 pedimented tablet to Daniel and Francis Hill (1729) and a substantial mural war memorial (dated 1903) to the fallen of the South Africa War, foliated marble frame frame with raised script epitaph. Glass: interesting Romanesque Revival glass (1880s) and Christian Warriors, to W end of N and S aisles; N aisle, NE, by Kempe, signed. One S aisle window with a fiture of St Luke in the C17 manner, not dated or signed. Pulpit: woden, large, polygonal, with canopied facets, on a stem with open arcaded stair. Lady Chapel. Glass. An interesting and large-scale sequence of Flemish-style windows, C.1910-18, possibly by Burlison & Grylls, scenes from the Life of Christ with various saints. S transect. Jacobethan revival screen, c.1928, into Lady Chapel. Monuments: Sir Richard Head (1689), Richard Watts (1736), Sir Edward Head (1798), Sir William Franklin (1833), James Forbes (1836), all mural, and effigy of Dean Hole (1905), see Newman, p 484. Glass: clerestory windows, Kempe, 1898; S window, 1888, Clayton & Bell, various saints, a memorial to Royal Engineers who fell in Egypt and Sudan Wars. N transept. Monuments to Augustine Caesar (1677) and John Parr (1792), Newman, p 484. N and S choir aisles. Bishop John de Bradfield (1283) and Hamo de Heth (1352) described by Newman, p 484. Choir: pulpitum, organ frontal, stalls, Bishop's throne all by Scott; pulpitum figures by Pearson.

Medieval furnishings survived in part and were incorporated in the new work and provided the model for Scott's designs. The mural decoration is a copy of the medieval scheme which had also survived concealed behind later panelling. E end. The important C13 and C14 tombs are described and assessed in Newman pp 481-3, as are the monuments to Bishops Lowe (1467), and Warner (1666), Archdeacon Warner (1679) and Lee Warner (1698). Altar with reredos (Last Supper in relief) Caen stone; openwork wooden pulpit; mosaic on E wall to rear of altar (possibly modelled on medieval decoration uncovered in 1825), and the entire titled floor design, al by Scott. Glass. Presbytery windows by Clayton & Bell (1873); NE transept also by Clayton & Bell, but later (1880s); SE transept glass by Gibbs and Hardman (transept aisle) and Clayton & Bell (transept proper); details of glass from Palmer (1897)."

Hours of Operation:
The Cathedral is open daily from 07:30 to 18:00 (17:00 on Saturdays). Tours are available from 10:00 to 16.30 (14:00 on Saturdays). Occasionally access may be restricted due to services or special events.

Admission Prices:
Free for individuals but £2 per head for groups.