John Patten Daughters of Utah Pioneers Museum
This History Museum is located at 300 N 100 West in Manti, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

From the Museum web site:

Built in 1854 by John Patten, this home was lived in continuously until 1975 when it became a museum maintained by the Manti Daughters of Utah Pioneers. The main portion of the house represents the earliest and most primitive form of stone masonry construction in pioneer Utah. The walls were laid in coursed rubble using crude mud mortar.

John Patten assisted in building the first fort in Manti and was witness to the 1855 peace treaty with the Ute Indians. He served in the Territorial Legislature and was also the Sheriff of the county and a member of the City Council. He was a successful farmer. He built the Patten Reservoir and Patten Ditch, an irrigation system still in use which conveys water to farm land five miles north of Manti. After the death of his first wife Candace Smith, Patten married her sister Emily

Theme:
Personal History of an Early Mormon Pioneer and the House that he built.

Street Address:
John Patten DUP Museum 300 N 100 West Manti, Utah 84642

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
During the Mormon Miracle Pageant (late June) the museum is open from 10:00AM to 8:00PM. The 24th of July (Utah Pioneer Day) it is open all day. The rest of the year the museum is open by appointment only.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small