104 - Hazel H. Clements - Fairlawn Cemetery - OKC, OK
14S E 633645 N 3929089
Hazel Clements was born the same year that the gold reserve of the U.S. Treasury was saved when J. P. Morgan and the Rothschilds loan $65 million worth of gold to the United States government.

The final resting place of Hazel Clements is at the southeast corner of Fairlawn Cemetery, just west of the entrance gate. Hers is a horizontal marker with the following text:

Hazel H. Clements
Dec. 10, 1895
Jan. 19, 2000

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Hazel's time on earth:

1895: Auguste and Louis Lumière display their first moving picture film in Paris.
1905: Lochner v. New York: The Supreme Court of the United States invalidates New York's 8-hour-day law.
1915: President of the Republic of China Yuan Shikai declares himself Emperor.
1925: Scopes Trial: Dayton, Tennessee, biology teacher John Scopes is arrested for teaching Charles Darwin's Theory of Evolution.
1935: Alcoholics Anonymous is founded in Akron, Ohio by William G. Wilson and Dr. Robert Smith.
1945: Adolf Hitler orders that all industries, military installations, machine shops, transportation facilities and communications facilities in Germany be destroyed.
1955: Ray Kroc opens a McDonald's fast food restaurant (the company's 9th since it was founded in 1940), but Kroc later takes over the company and oversees its worldwide expansion.
1965: The first SDS march against the Vietnam War draws 25,000 protestors to Washington, DC.
1975: Margaret Thatcher defeats Edward Heath for the leadership of the opposition UK Conservative Party. Thatcher, 49, is Britain's first female leader of any political party.
1985: WrestleMania debuts at Madison Square Garden.
1995: The DVD, an optical disc computer storage media format, is announced.
2000: America Online announces an agreement to purchase Time Warner for $162 billion (the largest-ever corporate merger).
Location of Headstone: Fairlawn Cemetery