Neue Galerie - Kassel, Germany
The Neue Galerie (New Gallery) is a museum for art from the 19th century onwards.
Location: Hessen, Germany

EN
The New Gallery was designed to be an appropriate site for exhibiting the precious Old Masters collection of the Hessian Princes. It was constructed between 1871 and 1877 by architect Heinrich von Dehn-Rotfelser (1825-1885) and was inspired by the Alte Pinakothek in Munich. In WW II it was badly damaged by bombs and due to financial problems, reconstruction wasn't finished until 1976. Meanwhile decision had been made to permanently exhibit the Old Masters collection in Schloss Wilhelmshöhe, and the New Gallery became the place for art from the 19th century onwards. Exhibits include works by Lovis Corinth, Alexej von Jawlensky, Henri Laurens, Max Ernst, Romuald Hazoumé, Joseph Beuys and others. After being closed for renovation in 2006, the New Gallery was reopened for the public in 2011.