St. Mary's Catholic Church - Nashville, Tennessee
Historic Catholic Church in downtown Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"St. Mary of the Seven Sorrows Church (commonly St. Mary's Catholic Church and formerly the Cathedral of the Blessed Virgin of the Seven) is a historic Catholic parish in downtown Nashville, Tennessee. Its church at 330 5th Avenue, N. in Nashville, Tennessee, built in 1845, it is the oldest extant church in Nashville and the oldest Catholic church in what is now the Diocese of Nashville. St. Mary replaced the diocese's first church, Holy Rosary, which had been erected previously on the site today occupied by the Tennessee State Capitol.

The church was designed by William Strickland, also architect of the Tennessee State Capitol and other landmarks. The late antebellum Greek Revival structure features a gabled front entrance of two fluted Ionic order columns supporting a classical pediment. The cornerstone was laid in 1844, not long after the erection of the diocese in 1837; construction was delayed, however, by lack of funds. It was dedicated on October 31, 1847. Richard Pius Miles, the first Bishop of Nashville, was the driving force behind its construction, and he is now buried there.

St. Mary's remained the cathedral until 1914, when the episcopal see was moved to the Cathedral of the Incarnation.

The church was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1970." - Wikipedia