Nashville Arcade - Nashville, Tennessee
Historic shopping arcade in Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

"The Arcade in downtown Nashville, Tennessee, United States, is a covered shopping arcade built in 1902 and modeled after an arcade in Italy.

Developed by David C. Buntin and designed by the Edgefield and Nashville Manufacturing Company, the Arcade opened as Nashville's first shopping center, replacing the former Overton Alley. Located between Fourth and Fifth avenues, the entrances consist of identical Palladian facades.

Notable tenants include Phillyman where can enjoy an authentic Philly Cheese Steak, original New York-style pizza at Manny's House of Pizza, Smallbucks Coffee, The Peanut Shop candy store and the Uptown Branch of the United States Postal Service,featuring an Art Deco facade.

The first Saturday of each month draws crowds for "Art at the Arcade", a gallery crawl sponsored by the art galleries on the second floor." - Wikipedia