Site of Andrew Jackson's Law Office - Nashville, Tennessee
16S E 519815 N 4002320
Location where Andrew Jackson who later became President of the United States had an office in the 1790s in downtown Nashville, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The SITE OF ANDREW JACKSON'S LAW OFFICE, 333 Union St., from 1789 to 1796, occupied by a drugstore. - Tennessee: A Guide to the State, Nashville section , pg. 191.

The site is now an office building  with store front on the first floor.  There is a historical marker at the site gives its history as the location of the Jackson Law Office.

Text of marker:

Jackson's Law Office

Andrew Jackson settled in Nashville in 1788 and served as Atty. Gen until 1796.  Lawyer John Overton owned a building here (1791-96) and shared office space with his friend Jackson.  Jackson was Tennessee's first Rep. to Congress (1796) and state Superior Court judge (1798-1804).  He led U.S. troops to victory at the 1815 Battle of New Orleans and was elected President in 1828.
Book: Tennessee

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 191