Our Lady of Guadeloupe Church
13S E 409376 N 4105157
This Historical Marker is mounted on a large boulder at the entrance to the grounds of Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic church located at 6633 County Road 13 in Conejos, Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States

D. O. M.
June 10, 1958
This tract was selected by Bishop Machebeuf, for the first permanent church in Colorado. Here was built a jacal (picket) church, later replaced by a larger church. The first parish of Colorado was erected 100 years ago with Our Lady of Guadalupe as patron by John B. Lamy, first bishop of Santa Fe. Father Montaño was the first pastor. The finished church, dedicated by Bishop Lamy on Dec. 12, 1863, was under the Jesuit Fathers 1871 - 1920. Since 1920, it has been under the Theatine Fathers. Fire destroyed the church on Ash Wednesday, 1926. John Henry Tihen, third bishop of Denver, dedicated a new church Dec. 12, 1927. In 1948 this church was enlarged and embellished with its towers by the Rev. Michael Pascual, C.R., pastor. The Most Rev. Joseph C. Willging, first bishop of Pueblo, dedicated an addition to the church on Aug. 7, 1948.

Placed By
The State Historical Society of Colorado