Tannehilll Furnace and Foundry - Bucksville, AL
16S E 491305 N 3682212
Tannehilll Furnace and Foundry, one of the early iron furnaces in the Birmingham area, is now the home of Tannehill State Park.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Tannehilll Furnace and Foundry is a metal Tannehilll Furnace and Foundry marker. It is located on AL Hwy 216 just south of I-20/59 Exit 100. The marker was placed by the Alabama Society, United Daughters of American Colonists.
Marker Name: Tannehilll Furnace and Foundry

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Tannehill Furnace and Foundry (1829 – 1865) 2 ½ miles East – the beginning of the Steel Industry in this area. Iron Ore, reduced by charcoal, hauled by oxcart, was made into plows, pots, cannon and munitions. State Park – Camping, Nature Trials, Swimming and Fishing. Early American Restorations.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1972

Marker Number: None