Sainte Genevieve / Modoc - Mississippi River - Sainte Genevieve MO
15S E 758279 N 4210398
Launching for St Genevieve, the Mother City of the West, crossing the Mississippi River, landing at Modoc, IL

A very short ride to save a bunch of time crossing the Mississippi River. This ferry run is owned and operated by New Bourbon Regional Port Authority, leaves Ste Genevieve and lands at Modoc, IL.

From Modoc Ferry

The Ste. Genevieve - Modoc Ferry is your bridge between the historic and scenic City of Sainte Genevieve in Missouri, and the Village of Modoc and all of beautiful Southern Illinois. Relax and let us do the driving while you save money and time. From Illinois, the shops, restaurants and history of French colonial Sainte Genevieve are only minutes away. For Missourians, the ferry offers a direct route to Fort de Chartres and other attractions in Illinois. The ferry also provides a direct route for area truckers, farmers and industries, and
is the official crossing point for bicyclists enjoying the Great River Road or the Mississippi River Bicycle Trail.

Operates all year round depending on the river conditions.
Body of water served: Mississippi River