Supreme Court Building - Nashville, Tennessee
16S E 519363 N 4002282
Supreme court building in Nashville was built as a Great Depression project and is located across the street from the State Capitol.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The SUPREME COURT BUILDING NW corner 7th Ave. N. and Cedar st., is in the neo-Classic style with modified Greek detail.  Its outer walls are of white marble with base and terrace of polished granite.  The facade is accentuated by deeply recessed panels between large square pilasters.  The building is by Marr and Holman of Nashville.- Tennessee: A Guide to the State, Nashville section , pg. 188.

The building is much as described in the Guide.  The Supreme Court Building  in Nashville is one of three buildings the Tennessee Supreme court regularly meet, the others are in Knoxville and Jackson.  The building was built in 1937 as a Works Project Administration during the Great Depression.  The building is in very good condition and continues to serve the Supreme Court and Appellate Courts.
\
Book: Tennessee