1910 - Bowden Building - Sapulpa, OK
This building is one of the 54 Contributing Buildings to the Sapulpa Downtown Historic District.

Constructed in 1910, the Bowden Building is located at 119 E. Hobson Avenue. This is a two-story blonde brick building. The storefront is recessed with a wood-panel door flanked by horizontal windows and is occupied by The Boone Agency of Farmers Union. Above the storefront is an angled wood sided awning.

The building is decorated with the use of two colors of brick. Blonde brick panels have been outlined with red brick, and three vertical rectangles on the upper wall are laid in red brick. Two sets of paired windows on the second level have been covered with wood siding. Each set has a red brick header with stone accents.

The stone Name/Date block is decorative and rises above the roof line at the center. It reads: "1910 / R. A. BOWDEN".
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription: