Puepahk Tugypahgyn Noomwevehchuh Psehdtuhneeyet - Salt Lake City, UT
12T E 423988 N 4513568
This interesting abstract sculpture, with an historical twist, is located between the Arena TRAX Station and the Devereaux House in the Triad Center in downtown Salt Lake City, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This is an interesting abstract sculpture. I'm glad that the Smithsonian Art Inventories Catalog described it, because it is pretty complex to describe. It reads:

"A site-specific abstract sculpture composed of one large central stone, with three smaller satellite stones. Three glass prisms rise out of the central stone and are sandblasted with petroglyphic images related to the Ute Indians. Included are images of a hobbled horse (symbolic of the binding of Native-American people), etched hands (symbolic of death), a bulls-eye (representing the reservation); a bear dance (symbol of the future), a ladle (to symbolize water or life); and birds (representing man's rise above his tribulations). The stones are placed in such a manner as to mark the shadows cast by the setting sun at summer and winter solstice, and to indicate the direction of Fort Duchesne.

It also list the dimensions as: Central stone: approx. 12 x 8 x 4 ft.; Each glass prism: approx. 6 ft. x 18 in. x 6 in. (Each: 400 lbs.)." (visit link)

While the artist of this piece is Janet Shapero, it lists Nolan J. Johnson as the assistant and John Lewis Glass Studio as the fabricator.
TITLE: Puepahk Tugypahgyn Noomwevehchuh Psehdtuhneeyet

ARTIST(S): Janet Shapero

DATE: 6/21/1993

MEDIUM: Cast glass and red sandstone

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS UT000126

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
On the south central area of the Triad Center at approximately 340 West South Temple Street, just north of the Arena TRAX Station.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None noted.