Monument to Sam Davis - Nashville, Tennessee
16S E 519404 N 4002278
Statue of Sam Davis, the Boy Hero of the Confederacy, on the grounds of the Tennessee State Capitol in Nashville.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The statue of is of Sam Davis standing with his arms crossed in front of him. He is wearing a jacket and trousers with belt with CSA on the buckle. The statue is standing on a limestone with with plaques attached.

Front plaque inscription:

SAM DAVIS OF TENNESSEE BORN OCTOBER 6, 1842, NEAR MURFREESBORO, TENNESSEE. EDUCATED AT THE WESTERN MILITARY INSTITUTE, AT NASHVILLE IN NOVEMBER, 1863, WHEN ON DUTY, UNIFORMED IN CONFEDERATE BUTTERNUT AND GREY, DAVIS WAS CAPTURED IN HIS NATIVE STATE THEN WITHIN THE FEDERAL LINES. IMPORTANT PAPERS, DESCRIPTIVE OF THE FEDERAL FORTIFICATIONS AND FORCES, WERE FOUND UPON HIS PERSON. THESE PAPERS HAD BEEN GIVEN DAVIS BY CAPTAIN SHAW, WHO HAD ALSO BEEN CAPTURED AND WAS CONFINED IN THE SAME PRISON./DAVIS WAS TRIED BY COURTMARTIAL, CONDEMNED TO DEATH AND EXECUTED AT PULASKI, NOVEMBER 27. THE FEDERAL COMMANDER OFFERED DAVIS HIS LIFE IF HE WOULD TELL WHO GAVE HIM THE PAPERS. TO THIS OFFER, UNDER THE VERY SHADOW OF THE GALLOWS, DAVIS MADE HIS IMMORTAL REPLY: "I WOULD DIE A THOUSAND DEATHS BEFORE I WOULD BETRAY A FRIEND."/"GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS-THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS."

Left plaque:

SAM DAVIS