Sakakawea Historical Marker Plaque & Obelisk -- Standing Rock Sioux Reservation, nr Mobridge SD
14T E 383780 N 5041352
The young Shoshone woman from the Big Horn Mountains in Montana that served as guide and interpreter for the Lewis & Clerk Expedition is honored by the Standing Rock Sioux (2001) and the State of South Dakota (1960s) at this meaningful place.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Sakakawea MonumentSakakawea aka Sacagawea was credited by Lewis & Clerk for the success of their venture. She gave birth during the winter of 1805, just prior to the Expedition's departure for the Pacific Coast. She died six years after the return of the Expedition a few miles north of this monument. The closeup view of the embrossed disc on the monument is on the right. [BMB edit 2023 follows] This historical marker waymark is composed of two elements: (1) The Obelisk with medallion placed by the Standing Rock Sioux tribe in 2001, and (2) a metal plaque historical marker on a short concrete pedestal by the state of South Dakota in the 1960s. The state marker stands northeast of the Sakakawea Monument obelisk at Indian Memorial Park on the Standing Rock Sioux reservation near Mobridge, South Dakota. A complete list of official SD State historical markers is available here: https://history.sd.gov/preservation/docs/MarkersMasterAlphabetical.pdf "Alphabetical By County Historical Markers List Markers are listed by county with their last known location. The date in parenthesis behind the location indicated the last time the marker was known to be in that location. . . . [page 52] #622 Sakakawea Sakakawea won her place in history as the indomitable guide of Lewis and Clark on their trip to the Pacific in 1805. She was a member of the Shoshoni tribe dwelling near the Big Horn mountains in Montana. In one of the frequent tribal conflicts she was captured and taken to North Dakota as a war captive. Here she was purchased by a fur trader named Toussaint Charbonneau, who according to custom made her his wife. Lewis and Clark, in search of an interpreter for their trip west, tried to hire Charbonneau, but he would not go unless his wife was permitted to accompany him. The explorers reluctantly gave their permission. This was a fortunate decision for Lewis and Clark. By her courage, endurance and unerring instinct she guided the expedition over seemingly insuperable obstacles. The leaders frequently gave her credit for the success of the venture. After returning east, Charbonneau and Sakakawea settled down at Fort Manuel, about 30 miles north of here near Kenel, South Dakota. On December 20, 1812 it was recorded in the daily journal of events at the fort that Sakakawea died of a putrid fever. There is no further record of her but it is safe to assume that this remarkable woman's grave is somewhere near the site of old Fort Manuel. Sakakawea is beyond question the most illustrious feminine representative of the Indian race." Erected: Location: Corson County, SD 1806 in park 3.75 miles south of US 12 (2003)" Blasterz are pretty sure this marker was placed here in the 1960s/70s because of the use of these words: "Sakakawea is beyond question the most illustrious feminine representative of the Indian race." This language was acceptable 50 years ago, but times have changed and this language is now considered by many to be sexist and racist.
Marker Name: Sakakawea

Marker Type: Other

Marker Text:
SAKAKAWEA Sakakawea won her place in history as the indomitable guide of Lewis and Clark on their trip to the Pacific in 1805. She was a member of the Shoshoni tribe dwelling near the Big Horn mountains in Montana. In one of the frequent tribal conflicts she was captured and taken to North Dakota as a war captive. Here she was purchased by a fur trader named Toussaint Charbonneau, who according to custom made her his wife. Lewis and Clark, in search of an interpreter for their trip west, tried to hire Charbonneau, but he would not go unless his wife was permitted to accompany him. The explorers reluctantly gave their permission. This was a fortunate decision for Lewis and Clark. By her courage, endurance and unerring instinct she guided the expedition over seemingly insuperable obstacles. The leaders frequently gave her credit for the success of the venture. After returning east, Charbonneau and Sakakawea settled down at Fort Manuel, about 30 miles north of here near Kenel, South Dakota. On December 20, 1812 it was recorded in the daily journal of events at the fort that Sakakawea died of a putrid fever. There is no further record of her but it is safe to assume that this remarkable woman's grave is somewhere near the site of old Fort Manuel. Sakakawea is beyond question the most illustrious feminine representative of the Indian race.