82nd New York Infantry Monument - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308595 N 4409096
This sculpture is one of 90 monuments dedicated to New York regiments present at Gettysburg. The monument indicates the position they occupied on July 2-3, 1863 when repulsing attacks by Wright's & Kemper's Brigades during Pickett's Charge.

The 82nd New York Infantry was also known as Second New York Militia. During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Harrow’s Brigade in Gibbon’s Division of the Second Corps, Army of the Potomac, a Fighting 300 Regiment. The 82nd was commanded by Lieutenant Colonel James Huston (1818-1863). Huston was born in Ireland, and prior to the war he was a clerk in New York. He was killed @ Gettysburg on July 2. Under his brief command, 394 men came to Gettysburg and among them, 45 were killed, 132 were wounded and 15 went missing. Overall, the total enrollment of the regiment was 1,452, of whom 178 died of wounds and 89 from other causes. The regiment was conspicuous for its dash and daring and became famous for its fighting qualities.

The 82nd New York Infantry Monument is on the left or northwest side of Hancock Avenue (RD310) if traveling north along the road at the beginning of an area called The Angle. The 20th New York State Militia (80th Regiment) Marker (MN798) is just 30 feet to the south or left of this marker if looking to the west. The 149th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument (MN248) is directly across the road, 109 feet southeast of this position. This is the second sculpture in a string of monuments that extend north across the green field to the United States Regulars Monument (MN235) and beyond. All totaled, there are about 1080 feet of green fields with a line of monumentation spread across it representing the line of union regiments who defended Cemetery Ridge at The Angle against Longstreet's assault also referred to as Pickett's Charge on July 3, 1863, the final day of the Great Battle. Parking is plentiful and is available road-side at intermittently enlarged shoulder cut-outs, usually marked with white striping. Be sure to keep vehicles off the grass or you will be ticketed by park police. I visited this monument on Tuesday, August 7, 2012 at approximately 3:33 P.M. I was at an elevation of 584 feet, ASL. I used a Canon PowerShot 14.1 Megapixel, SX210 IS digital camera for the photos.

The Draw the Sword site helped out by the NPS narrative and the SIRIS site offers the following description: Vertical shaft stands atop a tiered base. A New York State Seal is affixed to the upper portion of the shaft in the front. Other relief elements include crossed rifles, assorted Infantry gear and a trefoil, the insignia of the 2nd Corps. Monument is a two-part granite shaft set on a three-part 8.4×6.8 foot stepped base. The third tier of the base has a bronze Second Corps trefoil symbol on the face. The lower part of the shaft is finished stone with an incised inscription on the face and bronze tablets on the other sides. The upper part of the shaft is tapered with bronze trophies attached to the front and rear sides. Overall height is 14.3 feet. It marks the position held by the 82nd New York on July 2 & 3, 1863.

The monument was dedicated July 2, 1890 by the State of New York. The monument is composed of granite with bronze elements and has the following dimensions: The sculpture is approximately 14 feet 3 inches in height and the base is approximately 8 feet 4 inches in width by 6 feet 8 inches in diameter. The monument was sculpted by Maurice J. Power (1838-1902). There are inscriptions on all four sides which read:

(Front):
82nd New York Infantry
(2nd N.Y.S.M.)
1st Brigade 2nd Division 2nd Corps
July 2nd and 3rd 1863.
Casualties
Killed 45 Wounded 132 missing 15

(Left):
On the evening of July 2nd, moved to the Emmitsburg Road to protect flank of Third Corps. Fought there until out-flanked. Returning to this line the Regiment reformed under a galling fire; then advanced, driving the enemy before them; regained their former position, capturing the colors of the 48th Georgia. Among the killed was Colonel Huston commanding the Regiment.

(Right):
At the time
of the enemy's assault
on the afternoon of the 3rd,
the Regiment moved to the right
toward the Copse of Trees
and assisted in repulsing the enemy,
capturing the flags of the
First and Seventh Virginia Regiments.

(Back):
This Regiment was mustered in service May 21st, 1861;
served with the Army of the Potomac in all its campaigns
from Bull Run, July 21st, 1861.
Participating in twenty-nine general engagements until
mustered out June 25th, 1864. Present for duty July 1st a.m.
24 officers and 331 enlisted men.

(Disk above Plaque):
Total
Enlistments 1452.
Killed 129, Wounded 436.
Missing 212.
Total 777.

The 82nd New York Infantry Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN239.

From the Nomination Form:
1 of 90 mn to New York. Indicates position occupied July 2-3, 1863 repulsing attacks by Wright's & Kemper's Brigades. Located W side Hancock Avenue, S of 1st Minnesota Mn. and copse of trees.

Short Physical Description:
Mn w/ 3 part stepped base 8'4"x6'8". 3rd part has Bronze 2nd Corps trefoil symbol on face. 2 part granite shaft, 1st: finished stone w/ incised inscription on face, bronze tablets other 3 sides. 2nd: tapered w/ bronze trophy attached to front & rear faces. All 14'3"H.

Long Physical Description:
Monument is a two-part granite shaft set on a three-part 8.4x6.8 foot stepped base. The third tier of the base has a bronze Second Corps trefoil symbol on the face. The lower part of the shaft is finished stone with an incised inscription on the face and bronze tablets on the other sides. The upper part of the shaft is tapered with bronze trophies attached to the front and rear sides. Overall height is 14.3 feet. Located on the west side of Hancock Avenue south of the Copse of Trees.

My Sources
1. NRHP Nomination Form