City Park - Ryan, Oklahoma
This lovely little gazebo is located in Ryans city park.

Ryan, Oklahoma, is a sleepy little community along the old Chisholm Trail, now US 81, in southwest Oklahoma. It is one of those towns where kids can still ride their bikes freely on the streets - perhaps to this little park.

The park is located in downtown Ryan at the corner of SH 32 and 7th, taking up about a city block. It contains a small playground, shade, lots of picnic tables (including one inside the gazebo), as well as other seating. The one thing it doesn't have is bathrooms, but there is a convenience store less than a block away.

Team Blakelylaw stopped there on a lazy Sunday afternoon. We suspect because of the heat, no one was in sight, but it still made for a pleasant spot to stretch our legs. Just a block east of the main highway, it is very easy to get to.

The park is also waymarked under Municipal Parks, Public Playgrounds, and Citizen Memorials.
Seating Type: Built in Seating